top of page
Search

For Winter We Choose Pomegranate Seed Oil Co2

Pomegranate (Punica granatum) has been highly valued for centuries as a medicinal plant due to it being rich in rare Omega 5 essential fatty acid, and is the only known botanical source of conjugated Linolenic acid, also known as Punicic acid (73.3%), one of the most potent antioxidants available to modern science, and a natural phytoestrogen (plant based estrogen), which supports hormonal balance and skin health in both men and women.

The Co2 extracted oil has a thinner/lighter viscosity than the cold pressed variant, its aroma is not quite as strong, and is more rapidly absorbed into the skin due to its lighter viscosity.


Also Pomegranate Co2 extracted oil helps support the body's resilience against inflammation which takes place on a cellular level and can be triggered by many factors such as environmental toxins, stress and poor diet. Its bounty of antioxidants deliver distinct improvements in skin health and appearance by eliminating free radicals, that can cause cellular degradation and premature aging while supporting and maintaining hormonal, immune, circulatory and metabolic health.

In skin care, Pomegranate Seed Oil is said to promote skin cell regeneration, boost collagen, and increase elasticity. 

Lotus Garden Botanicals



0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page